Skip to main content Skip to secondary navigation

Register for the Stanford Invitational 2023!

Registration for the 37th Stanford Invitational High School Tournament is now available - see here for details!

Pre-2016 Results

Main content start

Pre-2016 Results

2015-16 season results

APDA Nationals @ NYU (APDA): April 22-14, 2016

  • Harry Elliott & Elana Leone: Varsity national semifinalists

The Lafayette Debates, French Embassy in Washington, DC (Civic Debates): April 16-17, 2016

  • David Slater & Harry Elliott: Champions
  • David Slater: 2nd speaker
  • Harry Elliott: 4th speaker

US Universities Debating Championships (BP): April 9-11, 2016

  • Harry Elliott & Taahir Munshi: Varsity national finalists
  • Ben Anderson & David Slater: Varsity national octafinalists
  • Lloyd Lyall & Nefeli Ioannou: Novice national finalists / runners up
  • Abhi Kulgod & Andrew Bempah: 7th place Novice team
  • Harry Elliott: 1st place Varsity speaker / top varsity speaker in America
  • Taahir Munshi: 4th place Varsity speaker
  • Andrew Bempah: 1st place Novice speaker / top novice speaker in America
  • Abhi Kulgod: 4th place novice speaker

CEDA (Policy): March 26-29, 2016

  • Julia Alison & SunHee Simon: semifinalists

Bates (APDA): March 11-12, 2016

  • Harry Elliott & Michael Norton (Brandeis): 3rd place Varsity team
  • Harry Elliott: 4th place Varsity speaker

Yale ProAms (APDA): February 19-20, 2016

  • Harry Elliott & Lloyd Lyall: 6th place ProAm team
  • David Slater & Ben Anderson: 12th place ProAm team
  • David Slater: 6th place Varsity speaker
  • Harry Elliott: 7th place Varsity speaker
  • Ben Anderson: 7th place Novice speaker

Rutgers (APDA): February 5-6, 2016

  • Harry Elliott & Anirudh Dasarathy (Princeton): Varsity semifinalists
  • Harry Elliott: 8th place Varsity speaker

Washington University in St Louis (APDA): January 29-30, 2016

  • Abhi Kulgod & Justin Lin: Varsity semifinalists
  • Abhi Kulgod: 4th place Varsity speaker & 2nd place Novice speaker

North American Championships @ Queens University (APDA): January 22-24, 2016

  • Elana Leone & Harry Elliott: Varsity semifinalists
  • David Slater & Nefeli Ioannou: Varsity octafinalists
  • Ben Anderson & Lloyd Lyall: Novice semifinalists
  • Harry Elliott: 4th place Varsity speaker
  • Elana Leone: 11th place Varsity speaker
  • David Slater: 14th place Varsity speaker
  • Nefeli Ioannou: 5th place Novice speaker
  • Lloyd Lyall: 6th place Novice speaker
  • Ben Anderson: 7th place Novice speaker

University of Chicago (APDA): January 8-9, 2016

  • Harry Elliott & Pallavi Gulati (UNC): Varsity champions
  • Abhi Kulgod & Andrew Bempah: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Meeran Ismail & Ruchir Rastogi: Novice semifinalists
  • Harry Elliott: 5th place Varsity speaker
  • Abhi Kulgod: 3rd place Novice speaker

Brandeis (APDA): October 30-31, 2015

  • Harry Elliott & Zoe Seaman-Grant (Bates): Varsity champions

Hart House IV (BP): October 17-18, 2015

  • Harry Elliott & Sam Feinberg (Yale): Semifinalists
  • Harry Elliott: 9th place Varsity speaker

University of Pennsylvania (APDA): October 16-17, 2015

  • Benjamin Anderson & Semilore Sobande: Novice semifinalists
  • Julia Alison: 5th place Novice speaker
  • Benjamin Anderson: 6th place Novice speaker

Harvard (APDA): October 9-10, 2015

  • Elana Leone & Harry Elliott: 5th place Varsity team
  • Harry Elliott: 4th place Varsity speaker

Yale IV (BP): October 2-4, 2015

  • Bobbi Leet & Quito Tsui: Finalists
  • Harry Elliott & Taahir Munshi: Semifinalists
  • Harry Elliott: 3rd place Varsity Speaker
  • Taahir Munshi: 14th place Varsity Speaker

Columbia (APDA): September 18-19, 2015

  • David Slater & Harry Elliott: Varsity Quarterfinals
  • Indira Puri & Julia Alison: Varsity Octafinals
  • Julia Alison: 1st place Novice speaker

2014-15 season results

APDA Nationals @ The College of New Jersey (APDA): April 17-19, 2015

  • Elana Leone & Harry Elliott: 7th Varsity team
  • Elana Leone: 8th Varsity speaker
  • Harry Elliott: 9th Varsity speaker & 2nd Novice speaker

US Universities Debating Championships (BP): April 10-12, 2015

  • Harry Elliott & Taahir Munsho: Varsity semifinals
  • Julia Alison & Sawyer Birnbaum: Novice finals
  • Taahir Munshi: 11th Varsity speaker
  • Harry Elliott: 15th Varsity speaker & 1st Novice speaker
  • Sawyer Birnbaum: 6th Novice speaker
  • Julia Alison: 7th Novice speaker

University of Chicago (APDA): April 3-4, 2015

  • Rob Bacchus & Lucy Oyer: 4th Varsity team & Novice champions
  • Kate Mosle & Maeve Richards: 8th Varsity team
  • Jack Boffa & Richard Diehl Martinez: 3rd Novice team
  • Daniel Lai & Samantha Wong: 4th Novice team
  • Rob Bacchus: 9th Varsity speaker & 1st Novice speaker
  • Daniel Lai: 3rd Novice speaker
  • Lucy Oyer: 5th Novice speaker
  • Samantha Wong: 7th Novice speaker
  • Jack Boffa: 9th Novice speaker

Princeton (APDA): March 27-28, 2015

  • Elana Leone & Harry Elliott: 4th Varsity team
  • Harry Elliott: 6th Novice speaker

Providence College (APDA): March 20-21, 2015

  • Harry Elliott & Sam Feinburg (Yale): 3rd Novice team
  • Harry Elliott: 1st Novice speaker

Berkeley (APDA): February 27-28, 2015

  • Lucy Oyer & Justin Lin: 2nd Varsity team
  • Justin Lin: 4th Varsity speaker
  • Lucy Oyer: 6th Varsity speaker & 2nd Novice speaker

Yale ProAms (APDA): February 20-21, 2015

  • Elana Leone & Harry Elliott: 4th Varsity team
  • Harry Elliott: 2nd Novice speaker
  • Quito Tsui: 4th Novice speaker

Washington University in St Louis (APDA): January 30-31, 2015

  • Harry Elliott & Julia Alison: 4th Varsity team
  • Jonathan Kim & Lucy Oyer: Novice champions
  • Chester Thai & Kelsey Page: 3rd Novice team
  • Justin Lin: 3rd Varsity speaker
  • Harry Elliott: 5th Varsity speaker
  • Chester Thai: 6th Varsity speaker
  • Julia Alison: 8th Novice speaker
  • Lucy Oyer: 9th Novice speaker

North American Championships @ NYU (APDA): January 23-25, 2015

  • Elana Leone & Harry Elliott: 15th Varsity team
  • David Slater & Hattie Gawande: Novice finals (closeout)
  • Bobbi Leet & Quito Tusi: Novice finals (closeout)
  • Harry Elliott: 10th Varsity speaker & 1st Novice speaker
  • David Slater: 4th Novice speaker
  • Quito Tsui: 6th Novice speaker
  • Bobbi Leet: 7th Novice speaker
  • Hattie Gawande: 8th Novice speaker

Dartmouth (APDA): January 16-17, 2015

  • Harry Elliott & Sawyer Birnbaum: 4th Novice team
  • Harry Elliott: 3rd Novice speaker
  • Sawyer Birnbaum: 9th Novice speaker

World Universities Debating Championsips @ Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia: December 29, 2014 - January 3rd, 2015

  • Harry Elliott & Taahir Munshi: Quarterfinals

Maryland (APDA): November 21-22, 2014

  • Sawer Birnbaum & Julia Alison: Novice finals
  • Julia Alison: 4th Novice speaker

Oxford (BP): November 14-15, 2014

  • Quito Tsui & Bobbi Leet: Open Quarterfinals
  • Taahir Munshi & Harry Elliot: Open Quarterfinals
  • Elle Wilson & John Morgan: Novice Champions
  • Taahir Munshi: 2nd Novice speaker
  • Elle Wilson: 4th Novice speaker
  • John Morgan: 5th Novice speaker
  • Quito Tsui: 7th Novice speaker
  • Bobbi Leet: 13th Novice speaker

George Washington (APDA): October 24-25, 2014

  • Harry Elliot & David Slater: Novice Semifinals
  • Kate Mosle: 4th Novice speaker
  • Harry Elliot: 5th Novice speaker
  • Eric Ehizokhale: 6th Novice speaker
  • Quito Tsui: 10th Novice speaker

Johns Hopkins (APDA): September 4-5, 2015

  • David Slater & Harry Elliott: 2nd place Varsity  team
  • Harry Elliott: 1st place Varsity speaker

2013-14 season results

APDA National Championships @ Penn (APDA): April 18 - 20, 2014

  • Ilya Gaidarov: 11th Varsity speaker
  • Greg O'Rourke: 19th Varsity speaker

America's Cup (BP): April 17, 2014

  • Ilya Gaidarov and Sander Kupers: Semifinalists

Georgetown (APDA): April 11 - 12, 2014

  • Greg O'Rourke and Lizz Crivaro (Pittsburgh): 7th place Varsity team
  • Greg O'Rourke: 5th place Varsity speaker

Binghamton University (APDA): April 4 - 5, 2014

  • Anirudh Dasarathy (Princeton) and Greg O'Rourke: 1st place Varsity team
  • Greg O'Rourke: 6th place Varsity speaker

CEDA Nationals (NDT): March 21 - 24, 2014

  • Ella Lowry and Sukhi Gulati: Double-Octafinalists

Yale Proams (APDA): February 21 - 22, 2014

  • Ilya Gaidarov and Taahir Munshi: 9th place ProAm team
  • Christina Gilbert and Greg O'Rourke: 10th place ProAm team
  • Greg O'Rourke: 5th place Varsity speaker
  • Ilya Gaidarov: 9th place Varsity speaker
  • Taahir Munshi: 7th place Novice speaker
  • Christina Gilbert: 9th place Novice speaker

North American Championships @ Carleton University in Ottawa (APDA): January 24 - 26, 2014

  • Christina Gilbert and John Morgan: Novice Semifinalists
  • Alfred Xue and Devin Krok: Novice Semifinalists
  • Devin Krok: 5th place Novice speaker
  • Jake Goulder: 8th place Novice speaker
  • Christina Gilbert: 9th place Novice speaker

University of Chicago (APDA): January 17 - 18, 2014

  • Greg O'Rourke and Joe Eddy (Columbia): 2nd place Varsity team
  • Jake Goulder and Taahir Munshi: 2nd place Novice team
  • Brendan Gallagher and Elana Leone: 3rd place Novice team
  • Jason Lopata and Ruben Mayer-Hirshfeld: 4th place Novice team
  • Taahir Munshi: 1st place Novice speaker
  • Elana Leone: 2nd place Novice speaker
  • Elle Wilson: 4th place Novice speaker
  • Brendan Gallagher: 8th place Novice speaker
  • Jake Goulder: 10th place Novice speaker

Dartmouth (APDA): January 10 - 11, 2014

  • Sam Wood: 3rd place Novice speaker
  • Greg O'Rourke and Sam Wood: Quarterfinalists

World Universities Debating Championships in Chennai, India (BP): December 29, 2013 - January 3, 2014

  • Andrew Suciu and Ilya Gaidarov: Quarterfinalists

George Washington (APDA): November 22 - 23, 2013

  • Greg O'Rourke and Tanner Terry (Columbia): 11th place Varsity team

Fordham (APDA): November 15 - 16, 2013

  • Maeve Richards and Sam Wood: 4th place Novice team
  • Sam Wood: 3rd place Novice speaker
  • Jake Goulder: 10th place Novice speaker

Brown (APDA): October 25 - 26, 2013

  • Sam Wood: 4th place Novice speaker
  • Devin Krok: 7th place Novice speaker
  • Christina Gilbert: 8th place Novice speaker

Brandeis (APDA): October 18 - 19, 2013

  • Greg O'Rourke and Nathaniel Donahue (Harvard): 6th place Varsity team
  • Elana Leone: 8th place Novice speaker
  • Elana Leone and Zach Litner: Novice Quarterfinalists

North American BP Championships @ Hart House, University of Toronto (BP): October 18 - 20, 2013

  • Rory MacQueen and Sander Kupers: Semifinalists

Harvard (APDA): October 11 - 12, 2013

  • Bernardo Sarmiento (Columbia) and Greg O'Rourke: 16th place Varsity team

Yale IV (BP): October 4 - 5, 2013

  • Ilya Gaidarov: 7th place Varsity speaker
  • Andrew Suciu and Ilya Gaidarov: Semifinalists

SF State (NDT): September 28 - 29, 2013

  • Christina Gilbert and Ella Lowry: Quarterfinalists
  • Ella Lowry: 10th place Varsity speaker

Columbia (APDA): September 20 - 21, 2013

  • Greg O'Rourke and Nathaniel Donahue (Harvard): 5th place Varsity team
  • Greg O'Rourke: 6th place Varsity speaker

UMKC (NDT): September 14 - 16, 2013

  • Sukhi Gulati and Zach Rosenthal: Quarterfinalists
  • Sukhi Gulati: 8th place Varsity speaker
  • Zach Rosenthal: 11th place Varsity speaker

2011-12 season results

USU BP Nationals (April 13 - 15, 2012)

  • Michael Tartre and Sander Kupers: Octofinals

HWS/IDEA Round Robin (April 8 - 9, 2012)

  • Michael Baer and Shengwu Li: Champions
  • Michael Baer: 2nd Speaker
  • Shengwu Li: 3rd Speaker

University of Virginia (April 6 - 7, 2012)

  • Ilya Gaidarov: 8th Varsity Speaker

Boston University (March 23 - 24, 2012)

  • Alex Alifimoff: 1st Novice Speaker

MIT (March 16 - 17, 2012)

  • Alex Alifimoff and Ilya Gaidarov: 11th Varsity Team

Princeton (February 24 - 25, 2012)

  • Alex Alifimoff and Nick Hernandez: 5th Novice Team
  • Alex Alifimoff: 6th Novice Speaker
  • Nick Hernandez: 10th Novice Speaker

Hart House (NorthAms) (January 27 - 28, 2012)

  • Andrew Suciu and Emma Pierson: 15th Varsity Team
  • Alisha Adam: 6th Novice Speaker

Williams (January 6 - 7, 2012)

  • Adam Adler and Ilya Gaidarov: 10th Varsity Team

Manila Worlds (December 27, 2011 - January 4, 2012)

  • Faris Mohiuddin and Michael Baer: Finals
  • Michael Baer: 6th Speaker

Oxford (November 10 - 13, 2011)

  • Faris Mohiuddin and Michael Baer: Quarterfinals
  • Michael Baer: 2nd Speaker
  • Faris Mohiuddin: 8th Speaker

Yale IV (October 21 - 22, 2011)

  • Faris Mohiuddin and Michael Baer: Finals
  • Andrew Suciu and Emma Pierson: Quarterfinals
  • Michael Baer: 2nd Speaker
  • Faris Mohiuddin: 8th Speaker
  • Anser Aftab (Williams) and Shengwu Li: Champions
  • Shengwu Li: 1st Speaker

Harvard (October 7 - 8, 2011)

  • Emma Pierson and Ilya Gaidarov: 15th Varsity Team

2010-11 season results

West Point (Nationals) (April 22 - 23, 2011)

  • Andrew Suciu and Ben DeStein: 6th Varsity Team
  • Elise Thygesen and Ilya Gaidarov: 2nd Novice Team
  • Andrew Suciu: 8th Varsity Speaker
  • Ilya Gaidarov: 10th Varsity Speaker
  • Ilya Gaidarov: 1st Novice Speaker

Chicago (April 1 - 2, 2011)

  • Andrew Suciu and Ben DeStein: 1st Varsity Team
  • Emma Pierson and Faris Mohiuddin: 7th Varsity Team
  • Ilya Gaidarov and Maria Mateen: 8th Varsity, 1st Novice Team
  • Elise Thygesen and Rachel Rose-Figura: 3rd Novice Team
  • Elise Thygesen and Rory MacQueen: 5th Novice Team
  • Andrew Suciu: 2nd Varsity Speaker
  • Ben DeStein: 3rd Varsity Speaker
  • Faris Mohiuddin: 5th Varsity Speaker
  • Emma Pierson: 6th Varsity Speaker
  • Ilya Gaidarov: 9th Varsity, 1st Novice Speaker
  • Maria Mateen: 3rd Novice Speaker
  • Rachel Rose-Figura: 6th Novice Speaker

Boston University (March 25 - 26, 2011)

  • Ben DeStein and Emma Pierson: 5th Varsity Team
  • Ben DeStein: 10th Varsity Speaker

Princeton (February 18 - 19, 2011)

  • Andrew Suciu and Ben DeStein: 6th Varsity Team
  • Andrew Suciu: 2nd Varsity Speaker

Fordham (NorthAms) (January 28 - 29, 2011)

  • Andrew Suciu and Ben DeStein: 11th Varsity Team
  • Ilya Gaidarov: 3rd Novice Speaker

Bates (January 21 - 22, 2011)

  • Ben DeStein and Emma Pierson: 2nd Varsity Team
  • David Ryan and Rachel Rose-Figura: 4th Novice Team
  • Ben DeStein: 6th Varsity Speaker

Middlebury (January 7 - 8, 2011)

  • Adam Adler and Cole Rojas: 8th Varsity Team
  • Adam Adler: 9th Varsity Speaker

Fordham (November 19 - 20, 2010)

  • Ilya Gaidarov: 2nd Novice Speaker

Oxford (November 11 - 13, 2010)

  • Andrew Suciu and Ian Girard: Quarterfinals

Yale (October 22 - 23, 2010)

  • Ben DeStein: 6th Varsity Speaker

Harvard (October 8 - 9, 2010)

  • Ben DeStein and Faris Mohiuddin: 11th Varsity Team

Johns Hopkins (September 10 - 11, 2010)

  • Ben DeStein and Faris Mohiuddin: 3rd Varsity Team
  • Faris Mohiuddin: 7th Varsity Speaker

 

2009-10 season results

APDA Nationals @ Swarthmore (APDA): April 16 - 17, 2010

  • Anish Mitra and Ben DeStein: 13th Varsity Team
  • Anish Mitra: 3rd Varsity Speaker

Chicago (APDA): April 2 - 3, 2010

  • Ben DeStein and Rich Boltizar: 5th Varsity Team
  • Matt Serna and Nick Hernandez: 1st Novice Team
  • Ginny Hogan and Maria Mateen: 4th Novice Team
  • Rich Boltizar: 10th Varsity Speaker
  • Matt Serna: 4th Novice Speaker
  • Lilian Rogers: 6th Novice Speaker

Boston University (APDA): March 26 - 27, 2010

  • Ian Girard and Rich Boltizar: 13th Varsity Team
  • Brandeis (February 26 - 27, 2010)
  • Maria Mateen and Matt Serna: 6th Novice Team
  • Matt Serna: 10th Novice Speaker

Princeton (APDA): February 19 - 20, 2010

  • Matt Serna: 4th Novice Speaker

Bates (APDA): January 22 - 23, 2010

  • Ben DeStein and Rich Boltizar: 8th Varsity Team
  • Emma Pierson and Nick Hernandez: 3rd Novice Team
  • Rich Boltizar: 6th Varsity Speaker
  • Ben DeStein: 9th Varsity Speaker
  • Emma Pierson: 4th Novice Speaker
  • Nick Hernandez: 9th Novice Speaker

Middlebury (APDA): January 8 - 9, 2010

  • Maria Mateen: 2nd Novice Speaker

World Universities Debating Championships @ Antalya, Turkey (BP): December 27, 2009 - January 4, 2010

  • Alex Campbell and Anish Mitra: Semifinals

Mount Holyoke (APDA): December 11 - 12, 2009

  • Rich Boltizar and Sabrina Ali (Yale): 4th Varsity Team

MIT (APDA): December 4 - 5, 2009

  • Rich Boltizar and Will Crocker (Northeastern): 8th Varsity Team

Oxford IV (BP): November 13 - 14, 2009

  • Alex Campbell and Anish Mitra: Quarterfinals

Brown (APDA): November 13 - 14, 2009

  • Maria Mateen: 2nd Novice Speaker

Yale IV (BP): October 23 - 24, 2009

  • Ben DeStein and Bryce Kam: Semifinals
  • Alex Campbell and Anish Mitra: Quarterfinals
  • Anish Mitra: 10th Varsity Speaker