Skip to main content Skip to secondary navigation
Join SDS

SDS 2022-23 Tryout Information now available!

Interested in Joining SDS? Tryouts information is now available here!

If you're curious to learn more about debate and SDS, come to our demo debate on Tuesday October 4th at 5:30 @ Meyer Green or feel free to get in touch with Karen Cho at karencho@stanford.edu

Results 2016-19

Main content start

2018-19 Season 

APDA Nationals @ Hopkins: April 26-28, 2019

  • Surya Hendry: 4th place Novice speaker

US Universities Debating Championships (BP) @ Clemson: April 13-15, 2019

  • Ben Anderson & Gaeun Kim: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Andrew Chizewer & Danielle Mitalipov: Varsity octafinalists
  • Jasmine Sun & Srijon Sheikh: Varsity octafinalists
  • Enshia Li & Surya Hendry: Varsity octafinalists
  • Jason Lee & Susie Garcia: Varsity octafinalists
  • Danielle Mitalipov: 2nd place Varsity speaker
  • Andrew Chizewer: 9th place Varsity speaker
  • Surya Hendry: 5th place Novice speaker
  • Gaeun Kim: 7th place Novice speaker
  • Jason Lee: 8th place Novice speaker
  • Enshia Li: 11th place Novice speaker
  • Susie Garcia: 13th place Novice speaker

Swarthmore (APDA): April 5-6, 2019

  • Ben Anderson & Gaeun Kim: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Jason Lee & Surya Hendry:  Novice semifinalists
  • Ben Anderson: 7th place Varsity speaker
  • Gaeun Kim: 2nd place Novice speaker
  • Jason Lee: 6th place Novice speaker
  • Surya Hendry: 9th place Novice speaker

Princeton (APDA): March 29-30, 2019

  • Ben Anderson & Gaeun Kim: Varsity octafinalists
  • Ben Anderson: 4th place Varsity speaker
  • Gaeun Kim: 3rd place Novice speaker

Brown (APDA): March 15-16, 2019

  • Ben Anderson & Xavier Sottile (Yale): Varsity champions
  • Ashley Phord-Toy: 8th place Novice speaker

Yale ProAms (APDA): February 22-23, 2019

  • Ben Anderson & Jason Lee: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Surya Hendry & Ben Schwartz: Varsity octafinalists
  • Ben Anderson: 6th place Varsity speaker
  • Gaeun Kim: 4th place Novice speaker
  • Jason Lee: 5th place Novice speaker

Chicago (APDA): February 15-16, 2019

  • Ben Anderson & Alexander Lam: Varsity semifinalists
  • Enshia Li & Surya Hendry: Novice champions
  • Alex Nielsen & Diego Jasson: Novice finalists
  • Ben Anderson: 6th place Varsity speaker
  • Alexander Lam: 7th place Varsity speaker
  • Enshia Li: 8th place Varsity speaker
  • Surya Hendry: 10th place Varsity speaker
  • Alexander Lam: 1st place Novice speaker
  • Enshia Li: 2nd place Novice speaker
  • Surya Hendry: 3rd place Novice speaker
  • Ashley Phord-Toy: 4th place Novice speaker

North American Debate Championships (APDA) @ Rutgers: January 25-27, 2019

  • Ben Anderson & Gaeun Kim: Varsity finalists
  • Jason Lee & Susie Garcia: Novice finalists
  • Ben Anderson: 6th place Varsity speaker
  • Gaeun Kim: 1st place Novice speaker
  • Stone Yang: 2nd place Novice speaker
  • Coen Armstrong: 8th place Novice speaker

Tufts (APDA): January 18-19, 2019

  • Alexander Lam & Enshia Li: Novice semifinalists
  • Enshia Li: 8th place Novice speaker

World Universities Debating Championships @ University of Cape Town (BP): December 29, 2018 - January 3, 2019

  • Andrew Chizewer & Danielle Mitalipov: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Ben Anderson & Jasmine Sun: Varsity octafinalists
  • Srijon Sheikh: 9th place ESL speaker

Melbourne Mini (BP): December 7-9, 2018

  • Ben Anderson & Jasmine Sun: Varsity quarterfinalists

Brandeis IV (BP): December 1-2, 2018

  • Arthur Lee & Gaeun Kim: Novice champions
  • Gaeun Kim: 3rd place Novice speaker
  • Arthur Lee: 4th place Novice speaker

Cambridge IV (BP): November 16-17, 2018

  • Andrew Chizewer & Danielle Mitalipov: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Arthur Lee & Gaeun Kim: Novice finalists
  • Coen Armstrong & Srijon Sheikh: Novice finalists

Oxford IV (BP): November 9-10, 2018

  • Kalyani Ramadurgam & Daniel Wu: Novice finalists
  • Jason Lee: 7th place Novice speaker

North American Universities Debating Championships (BP) @ Queens: November 2-4, 2018

  • Arthur Lee & Coen Armstrong: North American champions
  • Andrew Chizewer & Gaeun Kim: Varsity finalists
  • Ben Anderson & Danielle Mitalipov: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Janpal LaChapelle & Alexander Lam: Novice finalists
  • Arthur Lee: 4th place Varsity speaker & 1st place Novice speaker
  • Coen Armstrong: 5th place Varsity speaker & 2nd place Novice speaker
  • Gaeun Kim: 9th place Varsity speaker & 3rd place Novice speaker
  • Alexander Lam: 10th place Novice speaker

Yale IV (BP): October 26-28, 2018

  • Ben Anderson & Jasmine Sun: Varsity semifinalists
  • Jason Lee & Srijon Sheikh: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Daniel Wu & Daniel Yang: Novice finalists
  • Jason Lee: 5th place Novice speaker
  • Srijon Sheikh: 6th place Novice speaker

Harvard (APDA): October 6-7, 2018

  • Emily Hu & Michael Cooper: Varsity octafinalists

UVA (APDA): August 31 - September 1, 2018

  • Ayelet Drazen: 2nd place Novice speaker

2017-18 Season 

American Parliamentary Debate Association annual awards: 2017-18 season

  • Harry Elliott: 8th place Speaker of the Year (SOTY)
  • David Slater & Harry Elliott: 15th Place Team of the Year (TOTY)
  • Stanford University: 6th place College of the Year (COTY)

APDA Nationals @ Hopkins (APDA): April 20-22, 2018

  • David Slater & Harry Elliott: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Ben Anderson & Jasmine Sun: Varsity octafinalists
  • Arjun Ramani & Trent Gilbert: 3rd place Novice team
  • Jasmine Sun: 4th place Novice speaker

US Universities Debating Championships @ Stanford (BP): April 14-16, 2018

  • Bobbi Leet & Harry Elliott: Varsity grand finalists
  • Arjun Ramani & Trent Gilbert: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Ben Anderson & Julia Alison: Varsity octafinalists
  • Emily Hu & Michael Cooper: Varsity octafinalists
  • Lorenzo de la Puente & Vivian Yang: Novice semifinalists
  • Hugh Zhang & Sean Gallagher: Novice quarterfialists
  • Harry Elliott: 1st place Varsity speaker
  • Bobbi Leet: 2nd place Varsity speaker

HWS Round Robin (BP): April 6-7, 2018

  • Bobbi Leet & Harry Elliott: finalists
  • Bobbi Leet: 4th place speaker
  • Harry Elliott: 7th place speaker

Princeton (APDA): April 6-7, 2018

  • Andrew Chizewer & David Slater: Varsity octafinalists

Boston University (APDA): March 23-24, 2018

  • Harry Elliott & Arjun Ramani: Varsity semifinalists
  • Emily Hu & Michael Cooper: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Harry Elliott: 2nd place Varsity speaker
  • Arjun Ramani: 3rd place Novice speaker

Providence College (APDA): March 16-17, 2018

  • Harry Elliott & Vivian Yang: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Harry Elliott: 2nd place Varsity speaker
  • Vivian Yang: 2nd place Novice speaker

Brown (APDA): March 9-10, 2018

  • Harry Elliott & Jasmine Sun: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Harry Elliott: 7th place Varsity speaker

Chicago (APDA): February 16-17, 2018

  • Arjun Ramani & Trent Gilbert: Varsity champions & Novice champions
  • Anshul Gupta & Harry Elliott: Varsity finalists
  • Andy Lee & Kate LeBlanc: Varsity semifinalists & Novice runner up
  • Harry Elliott: 1st place Varsity speaker
  • Arjun Ramani: 3rd place Varsity speaker & 1st place Novice speaker
  • Trent Gilbert: 4th place Varsity speaker & 2nd place Novice speaker
  • Anshul Gupta: 5th place Varsity speaker & 3rd place Novice speaker
  • Andy Lee: 4th place Novice speaker
  • Kate LeBlanc: 7th place Novice speaker

Rutgers (APDA): February 2-3, 2018

  • David Slater & Harry Elliott: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Harry Elliott: 7th place Varsity speaker

North American Championships @ Hart House - Toronto (APDA): January 26-28, 2018

  • David Slater & Harry Elliott: North American champions
  • Bobbi Leet & Julia Alison: Varsity octafinalists
  • Emily Hu & Michael Cooper: Varsity octafinalists
  • Andrew Chizewer & Lloyd Lyall: Varsity octafinalists
  • Harry Elliott: 2nd place Varsity speaker
  • Bobbi Leet: 4th place Varsity speaker
  • David Slater: 5th place Varsity speaker
  • Julia Alison: 9th place Varsity speaker
  • Jasmine Sun: 5th place Novice speaker

Bates (APDA): January 19-20, 2018

  • Harry Elliott & Andy Lee: Varsity champions
  • Harry Elliott: 1st place Varsity speaker
  • Andy Lee: 5th place Varsity speaker & 2nd place Novice speaker
  • Michael Cooper: 9th place Varsity speaker

Northeastern (APDA): January 13-14, 2018

  • Harry Elliott & Julia Alison: Varsity champions
  • Harry Elliott: 6th place Varsity speaker

World Universities Debating Championsips @ Mexico City (BP): December 28, 2017 - January 3, 2018

  • Bobbi Leet & Harry Elliott: World finalists
  • Ben Anderson & Julia Alison: World double octafinalists
  • Bobbi Leet: 8th place Varsity speaker
  • Harry Elliott: 10th place Varsity speaker

Sydney Mini (BP): December 1-2, 2017

  • Bobbi Leet & Harry Elliott: top team on tab
  • Harry Elliott: 2nd place Varsity speaker
  • Bobbi Leet: 3rd place Varsity speaker

Brandeis IV (BP): December 2-3, 2017

  • Aamnah Khalid & Ben Anderson: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Ben Anderson: 2nd place Varsity speaker

Fordham (APDA): November 17-18, 2017

  • Thomas White: 10th place Novice speaker

Cambridge IV (BP): November 17-18, 2017

  • Camilo Ruiz & David Slater: Varsity finalists
  • Bobbi Leet & Harry Elliott: Varsity semifinalists

Oxford IV (BP): November 10-11, 2017

  • Bobbi Leet & Harry Elliott: Varsity semifinalists
  • Jasmine Sun & Lorenzo de la Puente: Novice champions
  • Arjun Ramani & Vivian Yang: Novice finalists

Yale IV (BP): October 27-29, 2017

  • Bobbi Leet & Harry Elliott: Varsity finalists
  • Anshul Gupta & Isaac Pohl-Zaretsky: Novice semifinalists
  • Bobbi Leet: 3rd place Varsity speaker
  • Harry Elliott: 5th place Varsity speaker
  • David Slater: 10th place Varsity speaker

UNLV (NDT): October 21-23, 2017

  • Ani Prabhu & Tony Hackett: Open octafinalists
  • Ani Prabhu: 3rd place Open speaker
  • Tony Hackett: 8th place Open speaker

Brandeis (APDA): October 20-21, 2017

  • Harry Elliott & Danny DeBois (Harvard): Varsity finalists
  • Harry Elliott: 1st place Varsity speaker

Harvard (APDA): October 6-7, 2017

  • David Slater & Harry Elliott: Varsity semifinalists
  • Ben Anderson & Danielle Mitalipov: Varsity octafinalists
  • Harry Elliott: 2nd place Varsity speaker
  • David Slater: 6th place Varsity speaker

North American Universities Debating Championships (BP) @ HWS: September 29 to October 1, 2017

  • Bobbi Leet & Quito Tsui: Varsity finalists
  • Bobbi Leet: 1st place Varsity speaker (tie)
  • Quito Tsui: 1st place Varsity speaker (tie)

Golden Gate Season Opener (NDT): September 22-24, 2017

  • Ani Prabhu & Tony Hackett: Open champions
  • Ani Prabhu: 1st place Open speaker
  • Tony Hackett: 2nd place Open speaker

Columbia (APDA): September 15-16, 2017

  • Harry Elliott & David Slater: Varsity champions
  • Harry Elliott: 4th place Varsity speaker
  • David Slater: 5th place Varsity speaker

William & Mary (APDA): September 8-9, 2017

  • Harry Elliott & Danielle Mitalipov: Varsity semifinalists
  • Harry Elliott: 1st place Varsity speaker

2016-17 Season 

American Parliamentary Debate Association annual awards: 2016-17 season

  • Harry Elliott: 3rd place Speaker of the Year (SOTY)
  • David Slater & Harry Elliott: 4th Place Team of the Year (TOTY)
  • Stanford University: 5th place College of the Year (COTY)

APDA Nationals @ Rutgers (APDA): April 21-23, 2017

  • David Slater & Harry Elliott: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Harry Elliott: 7th place Varsity speaker

US Universities Debating Championships @ Denver (BP): April 15-17, 2017

  • David Slater & Elana Leone: Varsity finalists
  • Bobbi Leet & Harry Elliott: Varsity finalists
  • Naz Gocek & Quito Tsui: Varsity semifinalists
  • Aamnah Khalid & Danielle Mitalipov: Varsity quarterfinalists & 2nd place Novice team
  • Emily Hu & Michael Cooper: 3rd place Novice team
  • David Slater: 2nd place Varsity speaker
  • Elana Leone: 3rd place Varsity speaker
  • Harry Elliott: 4th place Varsity speaker
  • Bobbi Leet: 9th place Varsity speaker
  • Danielle Mitalipov:  2nd place Novice speaker
  • Michael Cooper: 7th place Novice speaker
  • Emily Hu: 9th place Novice speaker (tie)
  • Naz Gocek: 9th place Novice speaker (tie)

Berkeley (APDA): April 8-9, 2017

  • Julia Alison & Danielle Mitalipov: Varsity champions
  • Ben Anderson & Michael Cooper: Varsity semifinalists
  • Elana Leone & Emily Hu: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Ben Anderson: 2nd place Varsity speaker
  • Danielle Mitalipov:  4th place Varsity speaker & 1st place Novice speaker
  • Michael Cooper: 7th place Varsity speaker & 2nd place Novice speaker
  • Julia Alison: 9th place Varsity speaker
  • Elana Leone: 10th place Varsity speaker
  • Emily Hu: 4th place Novice speaker

HWS Round Robin (BP): April 7-8, 2017

  • Bobbi Leet & David Slater: 6th place team

Swarthmore (APDA): April 7-8, 2017

  • Harry Elliott & Katy Li (Hopkins): Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Harry Elliott: 3rd place Varsity speaker

Princeton (APDA): March 31-April 1, 2017

  • David Slater & Harry Elliott: Varsity champions
  • Emily Hu & Michael Cooper: Novice finalists
  • Harry Elliott: 1st place Varsity speaker
  • David Slater: 3rd place Varsity speaker
  • Emily Hu: 9th place Novice speaker
  • Michael Cooper: 10th place Novice speaker

Providence College (APDA): March 24-25, 2017

  • Michael Cooper & Tanay Patri (Northeastern): Novice champions

Wellesley (APDA): March 17-18, 2017

  • Ben Anderson & Harry Elliott: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Harry Elliott: 7th place Varsity speaker

Brown (APDA): March 10-11, 2017

  • Aamnah Khalid & Danielle Mitalipov: Varsity octafinalists
  • Emily Hu & Michael Cooper: Novice semifinalists
  • Danielle Mitalipov: 4th place Novice speaker
  • Emily Hu: 6th place Novice speaker
  • Michael Cooper: 10th place Novice speaker

Boston University (APDA): February 24-25, 2017

  • Julia Alison & Ben Anderson: Varsity octafinalists
  • Aamnah Khalid: 10th place Novice speaker

Yale ProAms (APDA): February 17-18, 2017

  • Ben Anderson & Michael Cooper: Varsity finalists
  • Bobbi Leet & Jackie Li: Varsity semifinalists
  • David Slater & Naz Gocek: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Emily Hu & Harry Elliott: Varsity octafinalists
  • Bobbi Leet: 9th place Varsity speaker
  • Naz Gocek: 1st place Novice speaker
  • Jackie Li: 2nd place Novice speaker
  • Michael Cooper: 4th place Novice speaker
  • Danielle Mitalipov: 7th place Novice speaker

Rutgers (APDA): February 3-4, 2017

  • Harry Elliott & Michael Cooper: Varsity champions
  • Harry Elliott: 3rd place Varsity speaker
  • Michael Cooper: 1st place Novice speaker

North American Championships @ Middlebury (APDA): January 20-22, 2017

  • Danielle Mitalipov: 6th place Novice speaker

Bates (APDA): January 13-14, 2017

  • David Slater & Harry Elliott: Varsity finalists
  • Emily Hu & Michael Cooper: Varsity quarterfinalists & Novice champions
  • Harry Elliott: 1st place Varsity speaker
  • David Slater: 3rd place Varsity speaker
  • Emily Hu: 2nd place Novice speaker
  • Michael Cooper: 5th place Novice speaker

USC (NDT): January 3-5, 2017

  • Ani Prabhu & Tony Hackett: Varsity double octafinaliasts

World Universities Debating Championsips @ The Hague, Netherlands (BP): December 28, 2016 - January 3, 2017

  • Bobbi Leet & Harry Elliott: Varsity octafinalists
  • David Slater & Elana Leone: Varsity double octafinalists

Brandeis IV (BP): December 3-4, 2016

  • Emily Hu & Harry Elliott: Varsity semifinalists
  • Danielle Mitalipov & David Slater: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Harry Elliott: 7th place Varsity speaker
  • David Slater: 8th place Varsity speaker
  • Emily Hu: 4th place Novice speaker

Yale IV (BP): November 4-6, 2016

  • Bobbi Leet & Harry Elliott: Varsity finalists
  • Jackie Li & Sam Wolfe: Novice champions
  • Aamnah Khalid & Michael Cooper: Novice semifinalists
  • Anastasios Angelopoulos & Eva Frankel: Novice semifinalists
  • Bobbi Leet: 3rd place Varsity speaker
  • Harry Elliott: 4th place Varsity speaker
  • Naz Gocek: 7th place Novice speaker
  • Sam Wolfe: 10th place Novice speaker

Brandeis (APDA): October 28-29, 2016

  • Harry Elliott & Nathan Raab (Princeton): Varsity quarterfinalists

North American Universities Debating Championships (BP) @ Carleton University: October 21-23, 2016

  • Harry Elliott & Naz Gocek: Varsity finalists (second place on 4-3 vote)
  • Bobbi Leet & Quito Tsui: Varsity semifinalists
  • Ben Anderson & Lloyd Lyall: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Jackie Li & Michael Cooper: Novice champions
  • Quito Tsui: 3rd place Varsity speaker
  • Harry Elliott: 5th place Varsity speaker
  • Bobbi Leet: 10th place Varsity speaker
  • Naz Gocek: 13th place Varsity speaker & 3rd place Novice speaker

Harvard (APDA): October 7-8, 2016

  • David Slater & Harry Elliott: Varsity semifinalists
  • Harry Elliott: 2nd place Varsity speaker
  • David Slater: 6th place Varsity speaker

HWS IV (BP): September 30 to October 2, 2016

  • Bobbi Leet & Harry Elliott: Varsity semifinalists
  • Harry Elliott: 1st place Varsity speaker
  • Bobbi Leet: 2nd place Varsity speaker

Columbia (APDA): September 16-17, 2016

  • David Slater & Harry Elliott: Varsity semifinalists
  • Bobbi Leet & Julia Alison: Varsity octafinals
  • Harry Elliott: 2nd place Varsity speaker
  • David Slater: 7th place Varsity speaker

William & Mary (APDA): September 9-10, 2016

  • David Slater & Harry Elliott: Varsity finalists
  • Harry Elliott: 2nd place Varsity speaker
  • David Slater: 9th place Varsity speaker

Johns Hopkins (APDA): September 2-3, 2016

  • David Slater & Harry Elliott: non-breaking 5-0 team