Skip to content Skip to navigation

2013-14 season results

APDA National Championships @ Penn (APDA): April 18 - 20, 2014

  • Ilya Gaidarov: 11th Varsity speaker
  • Greg O'Rourke: 19th Varsity speaker

America's Cup (BP): April 17, 2014

  • Ilya Gaidarov and Sander Kupers: Semifinalists

Georgetown (APDA): April 11 - 12, 2014

  • Greg O'Rourke and Lizz Crivaro (Pittsburgh): 7th place Varsity team
  • Greg O'Rourke: 5th place Varsity speaker

Binghamton University (APDA): April 4 - 5, 2014

  • Anirudh Dasarathy (Princeton) and Greg O'Rourke: 1st place Varsity team
  • Greg O'Rourke: 6th place Varsity speaker

CEDA Nationals (NDT): March 21 - 24, 2014

  • Ella Lowry and Sukhi Gulati: Double-Octafinalists

Yale Proams (APDA): February 21 - 22, 2014

  • Ilya Gaidarov and Taahir Munshi: 9th place ProAm team
  • Christina Gilbert and Greg O'Rourke: 10th place ProAm team
  • Greg O'Rourke: 5th place Varsity speaker
  • Ilya Gaidarov: 9th place Varsity speaker
  • Taahir Munshi: 7th place Novice speaker
  • Christina Gilbert: 9th place Novice speaker

North American Championships @ Carleton University in Ottawa (APDA): January 24 - 26, 2014

  • Christina Gilbert and John Morgan: Novice Semifinalists
  • Alfred Xue and Devin Krok: Novice Semifinalists
  • Devin Krok: 5th place Novice speaker
  • Jake Goulder: 8th place Novice speaker
  • Christina Gilbert: 9th place Novice speaker

University of Chicago (APDA): January 17 - 18, 2014

  • Greg O'Rourke and Joe Eddy (Columbia): 2nd place Varsity team
  • Jake Goulder and Taahir Munshi: 2nd place Novice team
  • Brendan Gallagher and Elana Leone: 3rd place Novice team
  • Jason Lopata and Ruben Mayer-Hirshfeld: 4th place Novice team
  • Taahir Munshi: 1st place Novice speaker
  • Elana Leone: 2nd place Novice speaker
  • Elle Wilson: 4th place Novice speaker
  • Brendan Gallagher: 8th place Novice speaker
  • Jake Goulder: 10th place Novice speaker

Dartmouth (APDA): January 10 - 11, 2014

  • Sam Wood: 3rd place Novice speaker
  • Greg O'Rourke and Sam Wood: Quarterfinalists

World Universities Debating Championships in Chennai, India (BP): December 29, 2013 - January 3, 2014

  • Andrew Suciu and Ilya Gaidarov: Quarterfinalists

George Washington (APDA): November 22 - 23, 2013

  • Greg O'Rourke and Tanner Terry (Columbia): 11th place Varsity team

Fordham (APDA): November 15 - 16, 2013

  • Maeve Richards and Sam Wood: 4th place Novice team
  • Sam Wood: 3rd place Novice speaker
  • Jake Goulder: 10th place Novice speaker

Brown (APDA): October 25 - 26, 2013

  • Sam Wood: 4th place Novice speaker
  • Devin Krok: 7th place Novice speaker
  • Christina Gilbert: 8th place Novice speaker

Brandeis (APDA): October 18 - 19, 2013

  • Greg O'Rourke and Nathaniel Donahue (Harvard): 6th place Varsity team
  • Elana Leone: 8th place Novice speaker
  • Elana Leone and Zach Litner: Novice Quarterfinalists

North American BP Championships @ Hart House, University of Toronto (BP): October 18 - 20, 2013

  • Rory MacQueen and Sander Kupers: Semifinalists

Harvard (APDA): October 11 - 12, 2013

  • Bernardo Sarmiento (Columbia) and Greg O'Rourke: 16th place Varsity team

Yale IV (BP): October 4 - 5, 2013

  • Ilya Gaidarov: 7th place Varsity speaker
  • Andrew Suciu and Ilya Gaidarov: Semifinalists

SF State (NDT): September 28 - 29, 2013

  • Christina Gilbert and Ella Lowry: Quarterfinalists
  • Ella Lowry: 10th place Varsity speaker

Columbia (APDA): September 20 - 21, 2013

  • Greg O'Rourke and Nathaniel Donahue (Harvard): 5th place Varsity team
  • Greg O'Rourke: 6th place Varsity speaker

UMKC (NDT): September 14 - 16, 2013

  • Sukhi Gulati and Zach Rosenthal: Quarterfinalists
  • Sukhi Gulati: 8th place Varsity speaker
  • Zach Rosenthal: 11th place Varsity speaker