Skip to content Skip to navigation

2015-16 season results

APDA Nationals @ NYU (APDA): April 22-14, 2016

  • Harry Elliott & Elana Leone: Varsity national semifinalists

The Lafayette Debates, French Embassy in Washington, DC (Civic Debates): April 16-17, 2016

  • David Slater & Harry Elliott: Champions
  • David Slater: 2nd speaker
  • Harry Elliott: 4th speaker

US Universities Debating Championships (BP): April 9-11, 2016

  • Harry Elliott & Taahir Munshi: Varsity national finalists
  • Ben Anderson & David Slater: Varsity national octafinalists
  • Lloyd Lyall & Nefeli Ioannou: Novice national finalists / runners up
  • Abhi Kulgod & Andrew Bempah: 7th place Novice team
  • Harry Elliott: 1st place Varsity speaker / top varsity speaker in America
  • Taahir Munshi: 4th place Varsity speaker
  • Andrew Bempah: 1st place Novice speaker / top novice speaker in America
  • Abhi Kulgod: 4th place novice speaker

CEDA (Policy): March 26-29, 2016

  • Julia Alison & SunHee Simon: semifinalists

Bates (APDA): March 11-12, 2016

  • Harry Elliott & Michael Norton (Brandeis): 3rd place Varsity team
  • Harry Elliott: 4th place Varsity speaker

Yale ProAms (APDA): February 19-20, 2016

  • Harry Elliott & Lloyd Lyall: 6th place ProAm team
  • David Slater & Ben Anderson: 12th place ProAm team
  • David Slater: 6th place Varsity speaker
  • Harry Elliott: 7th place Varsity speaker
  • Ben Anderson: 7th place Novice speaker

Rutgers (APDA): February 5-6, 2016

  • Harry Elliott & Anirudh Dasarathy (Princeton): Varsity semifinalists
  • Harry Elliott: 8th place Varsity speaker

Washington University in St Louis (APDA): January 29-30, 2016

  • Abhi Kulgod & Justin Lin: Varsity semifinalists
  • Abhi Kulgod: 4th place Varsity speaker & 2nd place Novice speaker

North American Championships @ Queens University (APDA): January 22-24, 2016

  • Elana Leone & Harry Elliott: Varsity semifinalists
  • David Slater & Nefeli Ioannou: Varsity octafinalists
  • Ben Anderson & Lloyd Lyall: Novice semifinalists
  • Harry Elliott: 4th place Varsity speaker
  • Elana Leone: 11th place Varsity speaker
  • David Slater: 14th place Varsity speaker
  • Nefeli Ioannou: 5th place Novice speaker
  • Lloyd Lyall: 6th place Novice speaker
  • Ben Anderson: 7th place Novice speaker

University of Chicago (APDA): January 8-9, 2016

  • Harry Elliott & Pallavi Gulati (UNC): Varsity champions
  • Abhi Kulgod & Andrew Bempah: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Meeran Ismail & Ruchir Rastogi: Novice semifinalists
  • Harry Elliott: 5th place Varsity speaker
  • Abhi Kulgod: 3rd place Novice speaker

Brandeis (APDA): October 30-31, 2015

  • Harry Elliott & Zoe Seaman-Grant (Bates): Varsity champions

Hart House IV (BP): October 17-18, 2015

  • Harry Elliott & Sam Feinberg (Yale): Semifinalists
  • Harry Elliott: 9th place Varsity speaker

University of Pennsylvania (APDA): October 16-17, 2015

  • Benjamin Anderson & Semilore Sobande: Novice semifinalists
  • Julia Alison: 5th place Novice speaker
  • Benjamin Anderson: 6th place Novice speaker

Harvard (APDA): October 9-10, 2015

  • Elana Leone & Harry Elliott: 5th place Varsity team
  • Harry Elliott: 4th place Varsity speaker

Yale IV (BP): October 2-4, 2015

  • Bobbi Leet & Quito Tsui: Finalists
  • Harry Elliott & Taahir Munshi: Semifinalists
  • Harry Elliott: 3rd place Varsity Speaker
  • Taahir Munshi: 14th place Varsity Speaker

Columbia (APDA): September 18-19, 2015

  • David Slater & Harry Elliott: Varsity Quarterfinals
  • Indira Puri & Julia Alison: Varsity Octafinals
  • Julia Alison: 1st place Novice speaker

Johns Hopkins (APDA): September 4-5, 2015

  • David Slater & Harry Elliott: 2nd place Varsity ¬†team
  • Harry Elliott: 1st place Varsity speaker