Skip to content Skip to navigation

2018-19 season results

APDA Nationals @ Hopkins: April 26-28, 2019

  • Surya Hendry: 4th place Novice speaker

US Universities Debating Championships (BP) @ Clemson: April 13-15, 2019

  • Ben Anderson & Gaeun Kim: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Andrew Chizewer & Danielle Mitalipov: Varsity octafinalists
  • Jasmine Sun & Srijon Sheikh: Varsity octafinalists
  • Enshia Li & Surya Hendry: Varsity octafinalists
  • Jason Lee & Susie Garcia: Varsity octafinalists
  • Danielle Mitalipov: 2nd place Varsity speaker
  • Andrew Chizewer: 9th place Varsity speaker
  • Surya Hendry: 5th place Novice speaker
  • Gaeun Kim: 7th place Novice speaker
  • Jason Lee: 8th place Novice speaker
  • Enshia Li: 11th place Novice speaker
  • Susie Garcia: 13th place Novice speaker

Swarthmore (APDA): April 5-6, 2019

  • Ben Anderson & Gaeun Kim: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Jason Lee & Surya Hendry:  Novice semifinalists
  • Ben Anderson: 7th place Varsity speaker
  • Gaeun Kim: 2nd place Novice speaker
  • Jason Lee: 6th place Novice speaker
  • Surya Hendry: 9th place Novice speaker

Princeton (APDA): March 29-30, 2019

  • Ben Anderson & Gaeun Kim: Varsity octafinalists
  • Ben Anderson: 4th place Varsity speaker
  • Gaeun Kim: 3rd place Novice speaker

Brown (APDA): March 15-16, 2019

  • Ben Anderson & Xavier Sottile (Yale): Varsity champions
  • Ashley Phord-Toy: 8th place Novice speaker

Yale ProAms (APDA): February 22-23, 2019

  • Ben Anderson & Jason Lee: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Surya Hendry & Ben Schwartz: Varsity octafinalists
  • Ben Anderson: 6th place Varsity speaker
  • Gaeun Kim: 4th place Novice speaker
  • Jason Lee: 5th place Novice speaker

Chicago (APDA): February 15-16, 2019

  • Ben Anderson & Alexander Lam: Varsity semifinalists
  • Enshia Li & Surya Hendry: Novice champions
  • Alex Nielsen & Diego Jasson: Novice finalists
  • Ben Anderson: 6th place Varsity speaker
  • Alexander Lam: 7th place Varsity speaker
  • Enshia Li: 8th place Varsity speaker
  • Surya Hendry: 10th place Varsity speaker
  • Alexander Lam: 1st place Novice speaker
  • Enshia Li: 2nd place Novice speaker
  • Surya Hendry: 3rd place Novice speaker
  • Ashley Phord-Toy: 4th place Novice speaker

North American Debate Championships (APDA) @ Rutgers: January 25-27, 2019

  • Ben Anderson & Gaeun Kim: Varsity finalists
  • Jason Lee & Susie Garcia: Novice finalists
  • Ben Anderson: 6th place Varsity speaker
  • Gaeun Kim: 1st place Novice speaker
  • Stone Yang: 2nd place Novice speaker
  • Coen Armstrong: 8th place Novice speaker

Tufts (APDA): January 18-19, 2019

  • Alexander Lam & Enshia Li: Novice semifinalists
  • Enshia Li: 8th place Novice speaker

World Universities Debating Championships @ University of Cape Town (BP): December 29, 2018 - January 3, 2019

  • Andrew Chizewer & Danielle Mitalipov: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Ben Anderson & Jasmine Sun: Varsity octafinalists
  • Srijon Sheikh: 9th place ESL speaker

Melbourne Mini (BP): December 7-9, 2018

  • Ben Anderson & Jasmine Sun: Varsity quarterfinalists

Brandeis IV (BP): December 1-2, 2018

  • Arthur Lee & Gaeun Kim: Novice champions
  • Gaeun Kim: 3rd place Novice speaker
  • Arthur Lee: 4th place Novice speaker

Cambridge IV (BP): November 16-17, 2018

  • Andrew Chizewer & Danielle Mitalipov: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Arthur Lee & Gaeun Kim: Novice finalists
  • Coen Armstrong & Srijon Sheikh: Novice finalists

Oxford IV (BP): November 9-10, 2018

  • Kalyani Ramadurgam & Daniel Wu: Novice finalists
  • Jason Lee: 7th place Novice speaker

North American Universities Debating Championships (BP) @ Queens: November 2-4, 2018

  • Arthur Lee & Coen Armstrong: North American champions
  • Andrew Chizewer & Gaeun Kim: Varsity finalists
  • Ben Anderson & Danielle Mitalipov: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Janpal LaChapelle & Alexander Lam: Novice finalists
  • Arthur Lee: 4th place Varsity speaker & 1st place Novice speaker
  • Coen Armstrong: 5th place Varsity speaker & 2nd place Novice speaker
  • Gaeun Kim: 9th place Varsity speaker & 3rd place Novice speaker
  • Alexander Lam: 10th place Novice speaker

Yale IV (BP): October 26-28, 2018

  • Ben Anderson & Jasmine Sun: Varsity semifinalists
  • Jason Lee & Srijon Sheikh: Varsity quarterfinalists
  • Daniel Wu & Daniel Yang: Novice finalists
  • Jason Lee: 5th place Novice speaker
  • Srijon Sheikh: 6th place Novice speaker

Harvard (APDA): October 6-7, 2018

  • Emily Hu & Michael Cooper: Varsity octafinalists

UVA (APDA): August 31 - September 1, 2018

  • Ayelet Drazen: 2nd place Novice speaker